Annemarie Borlind of Germany Header
Link to Borlind Series PageLink to the Borlind Essentials pageLink to Borlind Cosmetics Page
top border for Annemarie Borlind links to Home page and other buttons
link to New Products button
middle border for Annemarie Borlind links to Home page and other buttons
link to Annemarie Borlind Home Page button
link to Annemarie Borlind Product Profile button
link to Annemarie Borlind Company History button
link to Annemarie Borlind Email Us button
bottom border for links to Annemarie Borlind Home Page button
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
    
Dictionary of Ingredients A
 
ACACIA FARNESIANA GUM
Gum Arabic, the sticky juice of a species of acacia. Used to build a film in e.g. mascara to improve the adhesion of the color particles to the eyelashes.
 
ACACIA DEALBATA LEAF WAX
Mimosa blossom wax. A firm substance with a fine blossom fragrance. Used for its fragrant properties.
 
ACER SACCHARINUM (SUGAR MAPLE) EXTRACT
Sweet maple syrup (organic) is a good substance for firming the hair. The sugar penetrates into the hair shaft, binds moisture and firms the hair from within.
 
ACETYL TETRAPEPTIDE-2
A small protein molecule which stimulates the metabolism of the epidermis.
 
ACHILLEA MILLEFOLIUM EXTRACT
Yarrow extract (organic) stimulates the circulation and has firming, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. Yarrow extract contains valuable chamazulene.

 
ACRYLATES/C10-30 ALKYL, ACRYLATE CROSSPOLYMER
A polyacrylic acid which combines both water soluble and water resistant properties in a single molecule. A small quantity is sufficient to stabilize emulsions, and to thicken at the same time (gelling agent).
 
AESCULUS HIPPOCASTANUM (HORSE CHESTNUT) EXTRACT
Extract of Horse Chestnut improves both the absorption of active ingredients and also skin circulation.
 
ALANINE
See amino acids
 
ALCHEMILLA VULGARIS EXTRACT
Lady's mantle (organic) has astringent, tissue strengthening properties, particularly when used in combination with horsetail extract.
 
ALCOHOL
Ethyl alcohol, is obtained by fermenting plant starch or sugar. Used as a solvent for extracts and a variety active ingredients. It has refreshing, astringent, and toning properties and also stimulates the circulation, and, therefore, used in facial toners.
 
ALGAE EXTRACT
Algae Extract, obtained from a variety of algae, protects against free radicals, moisturizing, protects the elastic tissue and influences the activity of the sebaceous glands.
 
ALGIN
Gel-forming alginic acid is obtained from a red algae. It forms the basis for soft, peel-off facial masks.
 
ALLANTOIN
Active ingredient found in comfrey root, viper's grass and horse chestnut. Has tissue regenerating and soothing properties.
 
ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE
Juice obtained from the inside of the leaves of Aloe Barbadensis Miller (Aloe Vera). Has moisturizing and calming properties. Especially useful in moisturizing products and sun protection products.
 
ALTHEA OFFICINALIS ROOT EXTRACT
Althea root extract (organic) has a high mucilage content. The extract is used for the care of easily irritated skin.
 
ALUMINUM/MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE STEARATE
This is a product of aluminum/magnesium hydroxide (used in the pharmaceutical industry as a remedy for heartburn), with stearic acid (from botanical oils), a substance which helps to improve the stability of W/O creams. Gives the skin a pleasant feeling.
 
ALUMINUM STARCH OCTENYLSUCCINATE
Surface treated corn starch absorbs fat and moisture without swelling or forming clumps. Gives the skin a soft, velvety feel, ensures the even distribution of color pigments. Used in powder products.
 
AMINO ACIDS
Amino acids are the building components of protein. Can be found as a natural moisturizing factor (NMF) in human skin. Ensures the maintenance of the slightly acid surface film and binds moisture.
 
AMYL CINNAMAL
Aromatic substance with compulsory declaration. Occurs naturally in essential oils of chamomile and balsamic resins.
 
ANGELICA ARCHANGELICA ROOT EXTRACT
The toning effect of Angelica extract is due to its content of essential oil, bitter principle and tannins.
 
ANISE ALCOHOL
Aromatic substance with compulsory declaration. Occurs naturally in the essential oils of vanilla and aniseed.
 
ANISIC ACID
PH-value stabilizing acid of anise.
 
AQUA
Water serves as a solvent for water soluble ingredients. In combination with moisture-binding substances it keeps the stratum corneum soft, smooth and supple. Borlind uses pure, non-chlorinated spring water from its own well.
 
ARACHIS HYPOGAEA (PEANUT) OIL
Peanut oil is extremely resistant against oxidation. Saturated peanut fat serves to give consistency to emulsions and is also an excellent skin care substance.
 
ARGININE
A natural amino acid with basic characteristics. Stabilizes the pH value of the product. Produced by fermentation.
 
AROMA (FRAGRANCE)
Aroma is the collective term for all fragrances. They are added to products in order to give them a pleasing scent. They are usually a mixture of natural essential oils and fragrances.
 
ARTEMIA EXTRACT
An extract obtained from the capsule of the plankton organism artemia salina. Contains the energy-rich substance diguanosin tetraphosphate, a molecule which is actively involved in the energy metabolism of the cell.
 
ASCORBYL DIPALMITATE
Oil soluble vitamin C stabilized by reaction with palmitic acid is transformed into free vitamin C in the skin where it counteracts damaging environmental influences and also firms connective tissue.
 
ASCOPHYLLUM NODOSUM
This extract of brown sea kelp contains anti seborrhoeic fucane and a significant amount of zinc. Regulates the sebaceous glands.
 
ASCORBIC ACID
Vitamin C can be found in a variety of fruits, particularly citrus fruit, rose hips and sea buckthorn. Strengthens the connective tissue.
 
ASCORBYL PALMITATE
Oil soluble vitamin C palmitate prevents oils and fats from becoming rancid.
 
ASPARAGINE
See amino acids.
 
AVENA SATIVA (OAT) KERNEL FLOUR
We use oat kernel flour with its skin calming and soothing properties and oat oil with valuable unsaturated fatty acids and a high tocopherol content.
 
AVENA STRIGOSA SEED EXTRACT
Protein hydrolysate produced from black oats, intensively moisturizes the skin.
  
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Annemarie Borlind Boutique link left lineAnnemarie Borlind Boutique linkAnnemarie Borlind Boutique link right line