








|
|
|
Dictionary of Ingredients B
BAMBUSA ARUNDINACEA STEM EXTRACT
A silicic acid-rich dry extract of bamboo stem. The fine grains are perfect for body peeling.
BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE
Produced from behenyl alcohol, it is a quarternary ammonium compound. Positive electrical charge, it neutralizes the electrical charge of head hair, thus preventing ''fly away'' hair. Leaves the hair easy to comb.
BEHENYL ALCOHOL
Behenyl alcohol, produced from the oil of the behen tree. Is contained in small quantities in human skin fat. Gives pleasing characteristics and structure to emulsions.
BELLIS PERENNIS (DAISY)
Daisy extract is especially suitable for the care of greasy, blemished skin thanks to its content of alpha-hydroxy-acids, tannins and flavonoids.
BENZYL ALCOHOL
Aromatic substance with compulsory declaration. Occurs naturally in the essential oils of jasmine, rose and lilac.
BENZYL BENZOATE
Aromatic substance with compulsory declaration. Occurs naturally in the essential oils of balm of peru and balm of tolu.
BENZYL CINNAMATE
Aromatic substance with compulsory declaration. Occurs naturally in essential balm oils.
BENZYL SALICYLATE
Aromatic substance with compulsory declaration. Occurs naturally in the essential oils of carnation and cloves.
BETAINE
Betain is a substance obtained from the sugar beet. It deposits itself on the keratin (structural protein) of the hair and skin where it reduces static and binds moisture.
BETULA ALBA LEAF EXTRACT
Birch extract, birch leaf extract stimulates the circulation and is astringent. Contains saponine, flavonoids and minerals. It is particularly useful for hair care products.
BIOTIN
Biotin belongs to the B vitamin group, it is important for the protein and fat metabolism of the cells. It stimulates hair growth and reduces hair loss. Biotin deficit leads to skin changes, hair loss and broken nails.
BISABOLOL
An isolated, anti-inflammatory ingredient obtained from the essential oil of chamomile or the blossoms of vanillosmopsis erythropappa. It calms the skin and counteracts redness.
BORAGO OFFICINALIS SEED OIL
Borrage seed oil contains, in addition to linolenic acid, about 20 Ð 25 percent gamma linolenic acid (GLA). GLA is an important fatty acid. It increases the elasticity of the skin and improves its moisture binding abilities.
BRASSICA CAMPESTRIS (RAPESEED) STEROL
Rape seed sterol is a mixture of sterols, which are similar in structure to cholesterol. It stabilizes emulsions, improves the barrier of the skin and gives shine to hair.
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER) FRUIT
Shea butter is a solid botanical fat obtained from the seeds of an African tree. Has remarkable skin-caring and nourishing properties. Counteracts dryness of skin and calms inflammation.
BUTYL METHOXYDIBENZOYLMETHANE
An oil soluble UV filter substance the only authorized UVA filter world wide that may be used without a warning notice. Used in sun sprays.
|
|
|


|