


















|
|
|
Dictionary of Ingredients C
C12-13 ALKYL LACTATE
Fat-restoring substance from fatty alcohol and lactic acid. A skin care component used in shower gels.
C18-36 ACID TRIGLYCERIDE
A fat obtained from glycerin and solid botanical fatty acids. Gives firmness to stick products and emulsions.
CAFFEINE
Caffeine is a stimulating active ingredient obtained from the coffee bean. Used externally it leads to localized metabolic stimulation.
CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE
Calcium salt of pantothenic acid, belongs to the vitamin B group, increases the protein synthesis and also that of the keratin in the nails, thus promoting nail firmness.
CALCIUM SULFATE
Gypsum, a natural mineral used in facial masks. When combined with algin it forms a soft, but firm mass.
CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER EXTRACT
Calendula extract (organic) has calming, anti-inflammatory effects and also supports cell renewal.
CAMELIA OLEIFERA LEAF EXTRACT
Green tea, this extract is an excellent radical catcher and is especially suitable for the regeneration of mature skin.
CAMPHOR
Camphor is a strongly aromatic ingredient obtained from the wood of the tropical camphor tree. Stimulating and revitalizing.
CANANGA ODORATA FLOWER OIL
Ylang-ylang oil, obtained from the blossoms of the ylang-ylang tree. This fragrance, which originates from the India-Asian area, has a balsamic-sweet scent and a calming effect.
CAPRYL/CAPRAMIDO-PROPYL BETAINE
Produced from particular coconut fatty acids, the natural model for betaine can be found in the sugar beet.
CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
An oil obtained from purified fatty acids of coconut oil. Long lasting with excellent skin-compatibility. Spreads easily on the skin without leaving a greasy shine.
CAPRYLOYL GLYCINE
Surfactant of caprylic acid, a component of the coconut- or palm nut oil and glycine, an amino acid. 100 percent bio-degradable.
CAPSELLA BURSA PASTORIS (SHEPHERDÕS PURSE)
Extract of shepherd's purse, has astringent and blood clotting properties.
CARBENIA BENEDICTA EXTRACT
Benedicta extract contains tannin and essential oils. Has a firming and toning effect on the skin.
CARBOMER
Polyacrylic acid derivative is used in the production of gels and to stabilize emulsions. The quantity used is less than 0.5 percent.
CARICA PAPAYA FRUIT EXTRACT
The extract of the tropical papaya fruit contains a protein splitting enzyme. Used in enzyme peelings, as the extract is able to remove loose corneocytes.
CARNITINE
Carnitine makes the biological breakdown of fatty acids possible. It occurs naturally in whey, yeast, liver and muscles, can also be bio-technically produced.
CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL
Safflower Seed Oil, with a high linoleic acid content. This polyunsaturated fatty acid protects the skin from dryness.
CELLULOSE GUM
Water soluble cellulose (see cellulose).
CELLULOSE
The fibrous substance of all woody plants. Cellulose can absorb both moisture and fat, it forms an even film on the skin and is used, e.g., in powder eye shadow.
CENTAUREA CYANUS FLOWER EXTRACT
Cornflower extract has calming and strengthening properties. It keeps the skin smooth.
CENTELLA ASIATICA EXTRACT
Highly concentrated active ingredient obtained from tiger grass. Stimulates the renewal of collagen fibers.
CERA ALBA (BEESWAX)
Beeswax, purified wax obtained from the combs of honeybees. Is used mainly for its emulsion stabilizing characteristics. It gives structure to the products and is also used to give consistency to stick products.
CERAMIDE
Ceramides are important components of the stratum corneum lipids of the human skin. They prevent the dehydration of the skin through deposits in the barrier layer. Ceramides are bio-technically obtained from yeast, and are structurally identical to the ceramides found in the human skin.
CETEARYL ALCOHOL
Cetyl/Stearyl alcohol is a natural component of botanical waxes with skin caring properties.
CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE
Emulsifier from glucose and coconut fatty alcohol. Used in the production of skin-compatible O/W emulsions.
CETEARYL ISONONANOATE
A liquid wax with water repellant properties, found in the feather grease of water birds. Gives the skin a pleasant soft feeling and protects it against dehydration.
CETEARYL ETHYLHEXANOATE
Structure, incidence and characteristics similar to those of Cetearylisononanoate (see Cetearylisononanoate).
CETYL ALCOHOL
Cetyl alcohol is a pure fatty alcohol from botanical waxes.
CETYL PALMITATE
Wax ester from cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid. Main component of spermaceti, but is produced semi-synthetically from botanical oils, gives products a good consistency.
CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA (MATRICARIA) DISTILLATE, CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA (MATRICARIA) EXTRACT, CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA (MATRICARIA) FLOWER OIL
Chamomile (essential oil and extract) (organic) is a traditional medicinal plant with skin calming and anti-inflammatory properties. Especially used for the care of sensitive and delicate skin.
CHOLESTERYL HYDROXYSTEARATE
Emulsifier obtained from cholesterol (obtained from lanolin) and hydroxy stearic acid.
CHONDRUS CRISPUS (CARRAGEENAN)
Gel forming agent from red algae. Has skin smoothing and moisture retaining properties.
CI 15850 (RED 7 LAKE)
Red non soluble, organic-synthetic color pigment, permitted in all countries for the coloring of medicinal and cosmetic products.
CI 15985 (YELLOW 6 LAKE)
Yellow non-soluble, organic-synthetic color pigment, permitted in all countries for the coloring of medicinal, cosmetic products and food stuffs.
CI 16255 (ACID RED 18)
Red color, used only to color shower gels.
CI 19140 (YELLOW 5 LAKE)
Yellow non-soluble, organic-synthetic color pigment, permitted for food, medicinal and cosmetic products.
CI 45380 (RED 21)
Red non-soluble, organic-synthetic color pigment, permitted in all countries for the coloring of cosmetic and medicinal products.
CI 45410 (RED 28 LAKE)
Red non-soluble, organic-synthetic color pigment, permitted in all countries for the coloring of cosmetic and medicinal products.
CI 45410:2 (RED 28 LAKE)
Red non-soluble, organic-synthetic color pigment, permitted in all countries for the coloring of cosmetic and medicinal products.
CI 4005 (YELLOW 10)
Yellow non-soluble, organic-synthetic color pigment, permitted in all countries for the coloring of cosmetic and medicinal products.
CI 61585 (ACID BLUE 80)
Blue color, used only to color shower gels.
CI 73000 (INDIGO)
Obtained from the plant indigofera tinctoria, a natural blue color produced in India.
CI 75810 (CHLOROPHYLLIN-COPPER COMPLEX)
Water-soluble chlorophyll, used for coloring products because of its stable green color.
CI 77000 (ALUMINUM POWDER)
Aluminum powder used to give a metallic effect to pigments in the eye liner pencil and eyebrow pencil.
CI 77007 (ULTRAMARINES)
Ultramarine is a blue, mineral pigment. It is obtained from the semi-precious stone lapis lazuli and is mainly used as a blue pigment for eye shadows, but green, red, and violet ultramarine can also be found. These are also used in powders.
CI 77288 (CHROMIUM OXIDE GREENS)
Chromium Oxide Green is a mineral pigment. Completely light-fast with good coverage. Used in eye shadows.
CI 77289 (CHROMIUM HYDROXIDE GREEN)
Chromium hydroxide green is a very pale blue mineral pigment. Completely light-fast with a good coverage. Used in eye shadows.
CI 77489 (IRON OXIDES)
Iron oxides are natural mineral colors found in, e.g. sienna- or umbra soils. Available as a yellow, brown, red, or black pigment depending on the composition.
CI 77491 (IRON OXIDES)
Red iron oxide. see CI 77489.
CI 77492 (IRON OXIDES)
Yellow iron oxide. see CI 77489.
CI 77499 (IRON OXIDES)
Black iron oxide. see CI 77489.
CI 77510 (FERRIC FERROCYANIDE)
A blue mineral pigment also known as Berlin blue.
CI 77742 (MANGANESE VIOLET)
A strong violet colored manganese phosphate, a mineral pigment. It is mainly used in powder eye shadows when violet to pink shades are required.
CI 77891 (TITANIUM DIOXIDE)
Titanium Dioxide, a natural pigment found in the semi-precious stones rutil and anatas. Used for stable white tones and for shading.
CINNAMAL
Aromatic substance with compulsory declaration. Occurs naturally in essential oil of cinnamon.
CINNAMYL ALCOHOL
Aromatic substance with compulsory declaration. Occurs naturally in essential oil of cinnamon.
CITRAL
Aromatic substance with compulsory declaration. Occurs naturally in the essential oils of lemon grass, orange, and lemon.
CITRIC ACID
Citric acid used to adjust the pH value and to improve the anti-oxidizing properties of a variety of substances. It belongs to the group AHA (Alpha Hydroxy Acids) Ð or fruit acids. Depending on the pH value required potassium citrate or sodium citrate can also be used. (See potassium citrate/sodium citrate)
CITRONELLOL
Aromatic substance with compulsory declaration. Occurs naturally in the essential oils of eucalyptus, geranium and rose.
CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA (LIME) OIL
Lime, the essential oil belongs to the citrus oil family (refreshing).
CITRUS AURANTIUM AMARA (BITTER ORANGE) OIL
Obtained from the leaves and branches of the bitter orange tree, it is used to produce petitgrain oil. It has a spicy orange fragrance and gives the typical fragrance to Eau de Cologne.
CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA (BERGAMOT) FRUIT OIL
Bergamot, an essential oil which belongs to the citrus oil family (refreshing).
CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) FRUIT EXTRACT
A concentrated orange extract rich in vitamin C, citric acid, sugar and other vitamins. Revitalizes the skin and protects it against damage by free radicals. Helps the skin to retain its natural elasticity.
CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) OIL, CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) FLOWER WATER
Orange, this essential oil belongs to the citrus oils, but is not as rich in citral, mainly contains limonen and has good deodorizing properties. The essential oil of orange blossom and its by-product, distilled water; come under the heading citrus dulcis. Orange blossom water is disinfecting and anti-inflammatory.
CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS MORO (ORANGE) FRUIT EXTRACT
A concentrate obtained from blood oranges from the slopes of Mount Etna. The red-colored ingredient protects the skin against environmentally caused stress. Vitamin C helps to improve the elasticity of the skin.
CITRUS MEDICA LIMONUM (LEMON) JUICE POWDER, CITRUS MEDICA LIMONUM (LEMON) PEEL OIL
Lemon, lemon juice contains astringent acids and enzymes which have a positive effect on greasy, blemished skin. The essential oil of lemon is the most important member of the citrus oil group and is both calming and refreshing.
COPERNICIA CERIFERA (CARNAUBA) WAX
Carnauba wax an extremely skin-compatible botanical wax obtained from the leaves of the Carnauba wax palm.Used to give consistency to products.
CORN STARCH MODIFIED
Modified corn starch binds moisture and gives cosmetic products a pleasant feeling on the skin.
COUMARIN
Aromatic substance with compulsory declaration. Occurs naturally in the essential oils of woodruff and sweet clover.
CUCUMIS SATIVUS (CUCUMBER) FRUIT EXTRACT
Cucumber (organic) contains sugar and minerals. Moisturizes the skin, leaving it soft and delicate.
CYCLODEXTRIN
Produced from normal botanical starch using bacterial enzymes, ring shaped molecule formed by glucose. Fat and similar substances e.g. excessive sebum can be deposited within the ring.
CYMBOPOGON MARTINI OIL
The fragrance of the Palmarosa oil is slightly fruity, rose-like and flowery-sweet. Obtained by steam distillation from an East Indian grass species.
CYMBOPOGON SCHOENANTHUS OIL
Lemongrass. This essential oil belongs the Citrus oil group (refreshing), high Citral content.
CYSTEINE
Amino Acids (see Amino Acids)
|
|
|












|