Annemarie Borlind of Germany Header
Link to Borlind Series PageLink to the Borlind Essentials pageLink to Borlind Cosmetics Page
top border for Annemarie Borlind links to Home page and other buttons
link to New Products button
middle border for Annemarie Borlind links to Home page and other buttons
link to Annemarie Borlind Home Page button
link to Annemarie Borlind Product Profile button
link to Annemarie Borlind Company History button
link to Annemarie Borlind Email Us button
bottom border for links to Annemarie Borlind Home Page button
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
    
Dictionary of Ingredients D-E
 
DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA (CAROT) ROOT EXTRACT
Oily extract of carrot. High carotin (Provitamin A) content. Normalizes the stratum corneum production, giving it a fine structure. Yellow color for cosmetics.
 
DECYL COCOATE
An oily compound of coconut fatty acids and decyl alcohol Ð a fatty alcohol. Produced completely from ingredients obtained from coconut oil. Is quickly absorbed and mattes the skin.
 
DECYL OLEATE
Compound of botanical oleic acid and decyl alcohol. A fatty substance which is related to the biological skin fats. Non-irritating, skin-compatible, and skin caring.
 
DEXTRIN PALMITATE
Product of a reaction between starch and palmitic acid. Used to produce oily gels.
 
DIETHYLHEXYL SODIUM SULFOSUCCINATE
Mild surfactant, consists of Sulfosuccinic acid and Ethylhexyl alcohol.
 
DIHYDROXYACETONE
Dihydroxyacetone is a trivalent sugar, a natural metabolite of the natural decomposition of glucose. Produced by fermenting glycerin. Reacts with the amino acids in the stratum corneum and thus colors them brown.
 
DISODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE
An active cleansing substance from coconut fatty acids and glutamic acid. Non-irritating and 100 percent bio-degradable.
 
DISODIUM GLYCYRRHETINATE
Sodium salt of glycrrhetinic acid, a calming active ingredient obtained from liquorice root.
 
DISTERADIMONIUM HECTORITE
A clay mineral. Used to stabilize emulsions.
 
 
ECHINACEA ANGUSTIFOLIA EXTRACT
Coneflower extract (organic); The Indians of North America used the coneflower as a medicinal plant. Effective against infections and promotes woundhealing. It supports the natural human immune system and the regeneration process. Accelerates the formation of granular tissue on wounds.
 
ECTOIN
Active ingredient found in a bacteria which survives under extreme conditions. Stabilizes important cell structures.
 
ELAEIS GUINEENSIS (PALM) KERNERL OIL
Palm kernel oil obtained from the kernel of the oil palm fruit is quickly absorbed by the skin, making it soft and smooth. The oil is very stable.
 
EQUISETUM ARVENSE EXTRACT
Horse tail extract (organic) is richest of all plants in silicic acid. The extract has astringent, stimulating and strengthening effects.
 
ESCULOSIDE
This active ingredient is extracted from the leaves and bark of the horse chestnut tree. It reduces the permeability of the capillaries and is effective against free radicals.
 
ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE
World-wide permitted UV-B filter substance based on methoxy cinnamic acid, which is found in many essential oils. Used as a UV protection substance. Absorbs UV-B rays which cause sunburn.
 
ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE
Palm fatty acid derivative, an oil component which is related to the feather gland oil of water birds. Spreads easily and is therefore often used in emulsions.
 
ETHYLHEXYL STEARATE
An oily substance from ethylhexyl alcohol (found in essential oils) and stearic acid (from botanical oils). A thin liquid which is quickly absorbed by the skin, it improves the spreadability of skin care products.
 
ETHYLPARABEN
Preservative from the parabene family. (See methyl parabene).
 
EUGENOL
Aroma substance with compulsory declaration, found in the essential oils of carnations and cloves.
 
EUPHORBIA CERIFERA (CANDELILLA) WAX
Candelilla wax obtained from the leaves of a Central American lily. Used to give body and shine to lip sticks and touch-up sticks.
 
EUPHRASIA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT
Eyebright has astringent and calming characteristics. Readily used in case of conjunctivitis and slackness of the eyelids.
 
EVERNIA PRUNASTRI (OAK MOSS) EXTRACT
Aroma substance with compulsory declaration.
 
EVERNIA FURFURACEA (TREEMOSS) EXTRACT
Aroma substance with compulsory declaration.
  
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Annemarie Borlind Boutique link left lineAnnemarie Borlind Boutique linkAnnemarie Borlind Boutique link right line