Annemarie Borlind of Germany Header
Link to Borlind Series PageLink to the Borlind Essentials pageLink to Borlind Cosmetics Page
top border for Annemarie Borlind links to Home page and other buttons
link to New Products button
middle border for Annemarie Borlind links to Home page and other buttons
link to Annemarie Borlind Home Page button
link to Annemarie Borlind Product Profile button
link to Annemarie Borlind Company History button
link to Annemarie Borlind Email Us button
bottom border for links to Annemarie Borlind Home Page button
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
    
Dictionary of Ingredients F-G
 
FAEX (YEAST) EXTRACT
Yeast, is rich in amino acids, B-group vitamins and minerals. Good for the care of blemished skin.
 
FARNESOL
Occurs in the essential oils of roses, orange blossoms and wild cyclamen. Farnesol makes the skin smooth and soft without leaving a visible greasy layer on the skin. Anti-bacterial properties. Mild deodorant. Aroma substance with compulsory declaration.
 
FOENICULUM VULGARE (FENNEL) FRUIT EXTRACT
Fennel extract has a calming and slightly anti-bacterial effect. Used for the care of delicate, sensitive skin.
 
FOMES OFFICINALIS (MUSHROOM) EXTRACT
A matting, astringent and firming extract obtained from the white agaric (mushroom, found mainly in Russia).
 
FRUCTOSE
Fruit sugar occurring naturally in fruits and honey. Moisture-retaining. Smooths and softens the skin.
 
GALACTOARABINAN
A substance obtained from North American larches. Consists completely of sugars. Prevents skin dehydration and stabilizes emulsion products.
 
GALEOPSIS SEGETUM (HEMP-NETTLE)
Hemp nettle contains silicic acid and saponine. Used for blemished skin and for strengthening connective tissue.
 
GERANIOL
Aroma substance with compulsory declaration. Naturally occurs in the essential oils of rose, palm rose and lemon grass.
 
GINKGO BILOBA EXTRACT
The extract from the leaves of the ginkgo tree is rich in flavonoids, e.g. rutin. Stimulates the circulation of the skin, thus stimulating the metabolism. Ginkgo is an effective radical catcher, and therefore protects the hair and skin from premature ageing caused by environmental factors.
 
GLUCOSE
Glucose is the most frequently occurring sugar in nature. Moisture-retaining. Makes the skin smooth and soft. Used in the production of emulsifiers.
 
GLUTAMINE
See amino acids.
 
GLUTATHIONE
Glutathione is a substance present in the body's own metabolic system. Helps to prevent damage by oxidation. Protects the cell walls, improves the utilization of oxygen in living tissue and enhances cell metabolism. Obtained from yeast.
 
GLYCERIN
Glycerin is a component of fats and oils. Extremely hydrophilic. Used as a moisturizing agent. Borlind uses only glycerin obtained from botanical oils.
 
GLYCERYL LAURATE, GLYCERYL STEARATE
Compound of glycerin and fatty acids, skin-compatible fat components, gives products consistency.
 
GLYCERYL CAPRATE
Compound of natural glycerin and capronic acid. An emulsifier with moisture-binding properties.
 
GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE
Compound of natural glycerin and caprylic acid, surfactant, fat-restoring and moisture-binding substance with bacteriostatic effect.
 
GLYCERYL OLEATE
Glyceryl Oleate is a compound of glycerin and oleic acid. A component of skin fat, it keeps the skin soft and smooth.
 
GLYCERYL RICINOLEATE
Compound of natural glycerin and ricinoleic acid (from castor oil). An emulsifying and moisturizing ingredient.
 
GLYCERYL SORBITAN OLEOSTEARATE
A carefully produced emulsifier obtained from the natural botanical substances glyceryl, sorbitol, oleic acid and stearic acid.
 
GLYCERYL STEARATE CITRATE
A botanically based emulsifier, used to produce O/W emulsions.
 
GLYCINE SOJA (SOYBEAN) OIL
Soybean oil is a fatty botanical oil obtained from soy beans. It is rich in highly unsaturated fatty acids as well as lecithin and phytosterine. A good oil base for a number of cosmetic products.
 
GLYCINE
See amino acids.
 
GLYCOLIC ACID
Glycolic Acid is found in grapes, sugar beets and cane sugar, works as AHA-acids, has keratolytic properties, reduces the thicknes of the stratum corneum.
 
GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA (LIQUORICE) EXTRACT
Liquorice root extract has anti-inflammatory properties due to its main component glycyrrhizic acid.
 
GLYCYRRHIZIC ACID
Glycyrrhizic acid; see glycyrrhiza galabra (liquorice root).
 
GRAMINEAE (HAY FLOWER)
Hay flower oil and hay flower extract are obtained from the leaves and stalks of a variety of grasses. They promote the circulation, invigorate and stimulate the metabolism of the skin.
  
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Annemarie Borlind Boutique link left lineAnnemarie Borlind Boutique linkAnnemarie Borlind Boutique link right line