









|
|
|
Dictionary of Ingredients H
HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA (WITCH HAZEL) EXTRACT, HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA (WITCH HAZEL) DISTILLATE
Witch hazel is known for its high tannin content. The extract or the distillate is useful as an astringent toning and anti-inflammatory ingredient for cosmetic products.
HARPAGOPHYTUM PROCUMBENS ROOT EXTRACT
Devil's claw is a South African plant. The carbohydrates in this extract have a moisture-binding, skin-soothing effect and promote skin regeneration.
HEDERA HELIX (IVY) EXTRACT
Ivy leaf extract has astringent and skin regenerating properties.
HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL
Sunflower oil is rich in essential fatty acids. Necessary to keep the skin soft and smooth.
HELICHRYSUM ARENARIUM (YELLOW CHASTEWEED)
Yellow Chasteweed contains bacteriostatic active agents, suitable for the care of blemished skin.
HELICHRYSUM ITALICUM EXTRACT
Aromatic extract of the Everlasting, it supports the production of skin's own endorphins.
HEXYL CINNAMAL
Aroma substance with compulsory declaration, naturally found in essential oil of chamomile.
HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES OIL
A fatty oil obtained from the fruits of the sea buckthorn bush, an oily, orange-red liquid which contains important unsaturated fatty acids, vitamin E, beta-carotin, and carotinoides. Used to protect and heal damaged skin.
HISTIDINE
Amino Acids (see Amino Acids)
HUMULUS LUPULUS (HOPS) EXTRACT
Hops (organic), an acknowledged and reliable calming ingredient. The calming substances can be absorbed by the skin from both the extract and the essential oil. In addition, hop extract has relaxing, moisturizing and strengthening properties.
HYALURONIC ACID
See Sodium Hyaluronate.
HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
Saturated castor oil, serves to give consistency to products.
HYDROGENATED COCO-GLYCERIDES
Saturated, partially hydrolized coconut oil. Binds moisture on the skin. Gives products consistency.
HYDROGENATED LECITHIN
Highly purified, saturated lecithin, produced from soy lecithin. Stabilizes emulsions and forms gel like strata in water. Used as the only stabilizer in the production of high quality skin care products. The pre-formed lecithin layers combine with the skin's stratum corneum lipids, which smoothes and cares for the surface of the skin.
HYDROGENATED PALM GLYCERIDE
Modified palm kernel fat, a consistency-giver with light emulsifying properties.
HYDROGENATED PALM GLYCERIDES CITRATE
A foodstuff emulsifier, produced from botanical fats and citric acid. Suitable for stabilizing O/W emulsions. Stabilizes the pH-value of the skin, also has moisture-retaining properties.
HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL GLYCERIDES
Saturated, partially hydrolized palm kernel fat. Binds moisture on the skin. Used as a smooth fat for stick products.
HYDROLYZED ADANSONIA DIGITATA EXTRACT
A high molecular extract from the African baobab tree. Moisturizes, supports the skin barrier and firms the skin.
HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN
Protein obtained from carrots, moisturizes and firms the skin.
HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN
Obtained by the enzymatic degradation of wheat germ protein (gluten). Binds moisture on the skin. Firms the structure of the hair giving is shine and leaving it easy to comb.
HYDROXYPROLINE
See Amino Acids.
HYDROXYPROPYL TRIMONIUM HONEY
Damaged hair (e.g. environmental damage, bleaching or perming) is always electrically negatively charged. This charge can be neutralized by positively charged hair care products; this is the case with quaternary honey. This prevents the hair from becoming statically charged, thus leaving it easy to style.
HYPERICUM PERFORATUM
St. John's wort extract (organic). Has an astringent and skin-regenerating effect. St. John's wort oil particularly has skin stimulating and firming effects.
|
|
|



|