










|
|
|
Dictionary of Ingredients I-L
INOSITOL
Cyclic alcohol, a component of NMF (see Sodium PCA)
ISOAMYL P-METHOXYCINNAMATE
A compound of Methoxycinnamate which is found in several essential oils and can be used as UV protection. Absorbs the UV-B rays which cause sunburn.
ISOEUGENOL
Aroma substance with compulsory declaration, naturally found in essential oil of ylang ylang.
ISOLEUCINE
See Amino Acids.
ISOPROPYL PALMITATE
Compound of palmtic acid and isopropyl alcohol. Palmitic acid can mainly be found in palm oil but also in many other botanical oils and fats. Skin-caring.
JUGLANS REGIA (WALNUT) SHELL EXTRACT
Walnut extract, walnut oil. Walnut extract is obtained from the external shell, which contains juglone. This substance gives a brown color to the skin and is slightly antibacterial.
JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS FRUIT OIL
Juniper fruit oil has a stimulating fragrance, which reminds one of conifers, is obtained by steam distillation from the ripe, dried fruits of the Juniper.
KAOLIN
Kaolin is a natural clay frequently found in nature, but can seldom be obtained in its pure form. Finely ground it forms a base for powders and a transparent white pigment. It swells in water to form a basis for clay masks.
LACTIC ACID
Lactic acid is present in the natural moisturizing factors of the stratum corneum of the skin. Obtained by fermentation. Has moisture-binding effects and stabilizes the pH value of the skin. Found in fruits, it belongs to the Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAÕs). Often found in neutralized form, e.g. as sodium salt (see sodium lactate).
LACTIS PROTEINUM (MILK PROTEIN)
Hydrolyzed milk protein (milk protein split into small components down to amino acids) have a caring effect on the skin.
LACTIS PROTEINUM (WHEY PROTEIN)
An active milk protein consists of so-called messenger substances. Activates the metabolism of the epidermis and ensures optimal skin functioning.
LAMINARIA CLOUSTONI EXTRACT
Algae extract (seaweed extract) which improves the information exchange of the epidermis.
LAMINARIA DIGITATA EXTRACT
Algae extract (seaweed extract) with skin-firming properties.
LAURYL GLUCOSID
Sugar based surfactant. Produced from renewable raw ingredients (sugar), completely bio-degradable. Used in mild bath products and shampoos.
LAURYL LACTATE
Ester of lauryl alcohol with lactic acid. Keeps the skin smooth and stabilizes its natural pH value.
LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) OIL
The typical fragrance of lavender oil is characteristic of the South of France. Used as a calming ingredient.
LAWSONIA INERMIS (HENNA) EXTRACT
A neutral, non-coloring extract from the henna plant (organic). Gives shine, body and firmness to the hair.
LECITHIN
Substances similar to fat, they have emulsifying properties. They stimulate the resorption, absorption and penetration; they soften the hair and counteract greasiness. Lecithin can be found in most botanical oils and are therefore used in a variety of products. Liposomes and nanoparticles are produced from special lecithin; they are excellent, tiny transport substances for water- and oil soluble active ingredients.
LEUCINE
See amino acids.
LEVULINIC ACID
A pH-value stabilizing acid of fruit sugar.
LIMNANTHES ALBA (MEADOWFOAM) SEED OIL
A very stable oil obtained from the seeds. The high concentration of long chain fatty acids ensures a particularly good skin feeling.
LIMONENE
Aroma substance with compulsory declaration. Found naturally in the essential oils of lemon.
LINALOOL
Aroma substance with compulsory declaration. Found naturally in the essential oils of coriander, cinnamon and orange blossoms.
LINARIA VULGARIS (WILD FLAX)
Wild flax has contracting properties.
LINUM USITATISSIMUM (LINSEED)
Linseed is rich in mucilage and, therefore, soothing.
LOESS (HEALING EARTH)
Healing earth, absorbs impurities, particularly suitable for greasy, blemished skin. Used for the treatment of burns, eczema, inflammation and furuncles. Has toning effect and also provides coverage for make-up.
LYSINE
See amino acids.
LYSOZYME
An enzyme found in tears or the white of chicken eggs. Attacks the cell walls of many micro-organisms, thus acts as an effective bactericide.
|
|
|




|