Annemarie Borlind of Germany Header
Link to Borlind Series PageLink to the Borlind Essentials pageLink to Borlind Cosmetics Page
top border for Annemarie Borlind links to Home page and other buttons
link to New Products button
middle border for Annemarie Borlind links to Home page and other buttons
link to Annemarie Borlind Home Page button
link to Annemarie Borlind Product Profile button
link to Annemarie Borlind Company History button
link to Annemarie Borlind Email Us button
bottom border for links to Annemarie Borlind Home Page button
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
    
Dictionary of Ingredients N-P
 
N - (none)
 
OCTOCRYLENE
UV-B filter substance permitted world-wide. Supports the effect of other UV filter substances in sun fluids.
 
OCTYLDODECANOL
Brauched chain fatty alcohol with excellent spreading properties.
 
OLUS (VEGETABLE OIL)
Vegetable oil (fatty) diverse origins.
 
ONONIS SPINOSA ROOT EXTRACT
Rest harrow. The extract has antiseptic properties, good for eczema and poorly healing wounds.
 
ORYZANOL
Gamma-Oryzanol is a component of rice oil. It has anti-oxidation properties and offers the skin some protection from UV-A and UV-B rays.
 
ORYZA SATIVA (RICE) STARCH, ORYZA SATIVA (RICE) BRAN OIL
Rice starch absorbs dirt and sebum and also has a slight peeling effect. Rice oil is obtained from rice bran. Contains the natural UV filter oryzanol.
 
 
PALMITOYL HYDROLYZED WHEAT AMINO ACIDS
A combination of amino acids (from wheat germ), with palmitic acid (from palm oil), the combination of fatty acid with amino acid improves skin penetration. The substance stimulates cell metabolism and also has moisturizing and skin-protecting properties.
 
PANTHENOL
D-Panthenol (Provitamin B5). Derivative of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), in which it is transformed, helps to heal damaged skin. Has moisture-binding properties and is also effective against sunburn.
 
PANTHENYL ETHYL ETHER
Compound of panthenol and ethanol. Oil-soluble, tasteless form of panthenol, which can be used in lipsticks. Characteristics as panthenol.
 
PAULLINIA CUPANA SEED EXTRACT
Cupana Seed Extract contains coffeine. Extract obtained from the seeds of a Brazilian climbing plant. Stimulates the metabolism of the skin.
 
PCA ETHYL COCOYL ARGINATE
An electrically positively charged substance, improves the firmness of the hair. Produced from coconut fatty acids, the amino acid arginin and pyrroglutamic acid.
 
PCA GLYCERYL OLEATE
A moisture-binding surfactant from the natural substances glycerin, oleic acid and pyrroglutamic acid. Has long-lasting moisture-binding properties and gives the skin a soft, supple surface.
 
PELARGONIUM CAPITATUM LEAF OIL
Geranium or pelargonium oil obtained from a variety of geranium and pelargonium. The pleasant rose-like fragrance has balancing effects.
 
PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) OIL, PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) FRUIT EXTRACT
Avocado: a tropical fruit. The green avocado oil is obtained from the fruit flesh. It has a high content of unsaturated triglycerol and fat soluble vitamin E. Gives the skin a silky shine. Avocado extract is an extract from the fresh avocado fruit. It contains vitamin E and protects the skin from dehydration and from becoming chapped.
 
PG-HYDROXYETHYLCELLULOSE COCODIMONIUM CHLORIDE
An electrically positively charged, very large molecule based on cellulose and coconut oil, it reduces static in the hair when combing and improves the durability of the hair style.
 
PHAEODACTYLUM TRICORNUTUM EXTRACT
Oily extract from sea micro algae. Rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids in a balanced ratio. Optimizes the skin's barrier.
 
PHENYLBENZIMIDAZOLE SULFONIC ACID
Filter for UV-B rays.
 
PHENETHYL ALCOHOL
Phenethyl alcohol is the main component of rose oil with a rose-like fragrance. Has skin-caring properties and also anti-bacterial effects.
 
PHENOXYETHANOL
Phenoxyethanol serves as a solvent for aroma. Found in nature in green tea and chicory. Has preserving characteristics.
 
PHENYLALANINE
See amino acids.
 
PHYTANTRIOL
Produced by the oxidation of phytol (component of chlorophyll). Reduces moisture loss of the hair, protects the hair from mechanical damage by combing, facilitates the penetration of panthenol into the hair shaft, gives shine to matte, damaged hair and also skin.
 
PHYTOSTERYL MACADAMIATE
Conversion product of plant sterol and macadamia nut oil. Similar to the sterol esters of the human skin.
 
PIROCTONE OLAMINE
Active agent with which is effective against dandruff and itchiness with excellent skin-compatability.
 
PLANTAGO LANCEOLATA (PLANTAIN)
Ribwort is anti-inflammatory, epithelizing and counteracts blemished skin.
 
POLYGLYCERYL-3 CAPRYLATE
O/W emulsifier based on glycerin and caprylic acid (botanical) with antibacterial properties.
 
POLYGLYCERYL-2, POLYHYDROXY STEARATE
Emulsifier botanically based, used in the production of W/O emulsions.
 
POLYGLYCERYL-3 METHYLGLUCOSE DISTEARATE
Emulsifier botanically based, used in the production of O/W emulsions.
 
POLYGLYCERYL-3 OLEATE
Moisture-binding and surfactant compound of botanical glycerin and oleic acid (e.g. olive oil). Produced exclusively from botanical ingredients.
 
POLYGLYCERYL-3 (or 6) RICINOLEATE
Emulsifier botanically based, used in the production of W/O emulsions.
 
POLYGLYCERYL-5 LAURATE
Emulsifier and solubilizer based on glycerin and lauric acid (derived from palm oil). Especially suitable for making essential oil in gels and alcoholic facial toners soluble.
 
POLYGLYERYL-6 DICAPRATE
Moisture binding emulsifier based on glycerin and caproic acid (from coconut oil).
 
POLYGLYERYL-6 OLEATE
Moisture-binding and surfactant compound of botanical glycerin and oleic acid (e.g. olive oil). Produced exclusively from botanical ingredients.
 
POLYGLYCERYL-6 STEARATE
Emulsifier exclusively produced from the natural ingredients glycerin and stearic acid, allowed for use in food.
 
POLYQUARTERNIUM-10
Ammonium hydroxy ethyl cellulose. A quarternary-compound with a conditioning effect. Used in small quantities in shampoos and shower products.
 
POTASSIUM ASPARTATE
Potassium salt of aspartic acid. See amino acids.
 
POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE
Potassium cetyl phosphate, a skin-compatible emulsifier. Mainly used in emulsions which have the same pH-value as human skin.
 
POTASSIUM LAURATE
Potassium salt of lauric acid, a component of soap and O/W emulsifiers.
 
POTASSIUM MYRISTATE
Potassium salt of myristic acid, a component of soap and O/W emulsifiers.
 
POTASSIUM PALMITATE
Potassium salt of palmitic acid, used to produce oily gels.
 
POTASSIUM SORBATE
Potassium sorbate potassium salt of sorbic acid. See sorbic acid.
 
POTATO STARCH MODIFIED
Ingredient based on potato starch, has stabilizing and film-building properties. Suitable for hair care products.
 
POTENTILLA ANSERINA
Silverweed, has astringent properties, supports tissue renewal.
 
PROLINE See amino acids.
 
PROPYLENE CARBONATE
Substance used in the production of stearalkonium hectorite.
 
PROPYLPARABEN
Preservative from the parabene family. (See methy parabene)
 
PRUNUS ARMENIACA (APRICOT) FRUIT EXTRACT, PRUNUS ARMENIACA (APRICOT) KERNEL OIL Natural apricot aroma, used, for example, to give mascara a pleasant fragrance. Apricot kernel oil keeps the skin soft, thanks to its content of unsaturated fatty acids.
 
PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) SEED EXTRACT
Extract of sweet almond, rich in protein. Used in hair care products to smooth the surface of the hair. Calms irritated skin.
 
PRUNUS PERSICA (PEACH) KERNEL OIL
Peach kernel oil is rich in oleic and linolenic acid. Is therefore easy to spread and keeps the skin soft and smooth.
 
PYRUS CYDONIA SEED EXTRACT
Watery quince extract, suitable for sensitive and stressed skin. It moisturizes and protects.
  
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Annemarie Borlind Boutique link left lineAnnemarie Borlind Boutique linkAnnemarie Borlind Boutique link right line