Annemarie Borlind of Germany Header
Link to Borlind Series PageLink to the Borlind Essentials pageLink to Borlind Cosmetics Page
top border for Annemarie Borlind links to Home page and other buttons
link to New Products button
middle border for Annemarie Borlind links to Home page and other buttons
link to Annemarie Borlind Home Page button
link to Annemarie Borlind Product Profile button
link to Annemarie Borlind Company History button
link to Annemarie Borlind Email Us button
bottom border for links to Annemarie Borlind Home Page button
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
Annemarie Borlind red flower border left edge only
    
Dictionary of Ingredients Q-S
 
QUATERNIUM-18 HECTORITE
Magnesium silicate a natural mineral with the ability to absorb quantities of moisture, forms a moisturizing gel.
 
QUERCUS PENDUNCULATA (OAK) BARK
Oak bark has an astringent effect due to its tannin content.
 
RANUNCULUS FICARIA EXTRACT
The extract of celandine protects damaged and stressed skin. The active ingredients strengthen the capillary wall, which helps to reduce skin redness.
 
RETINOL
Vitamin A, the beauty vitamin, necessary for healthy skin. Usually used in the form of a palmitate or acetate, because it is unstable as pure compound.
 
RETINYL PALMITATE
Vitamin A palmitate, a vitamin with regenerating properties.
 
RHIZOBIAN GUM
A natural moisturizer, produced by micro-organisms which live in symbiosis with plant roots.
 
RHUS SUCCEDANEA FRUIT WAX
Japan wax, a solid botanical fat from the fruit of a Japanese tree. Used in a similar manner to beeswax, gives a supple firmness to stick products and ensures good skin adhesion.
 
RIBES NIGRUM (BLACK CURRANT) SEED OIL
Black currant seed oil, obtained from the seeds of both red and black currants, contains both alpha and gamma linolenic acids in balanced proportions. Both fatty acids are important for the normal functioning of the skin.
 
RIBOFLAVIN
Vitamin B2 counteracts greasy, blemished skin.
 
RICINUS COMMUNIS (CASTOR) SEED OIL
Castor seed oil, good solvent properties for wax. Adheres well to the skin and has a long-lasting smoothing effect.
 
ROSA CENTIFOLIA FLOWER EXTRACT, ROSA CENTIFOLIA FLOWER WATER, ROSA CENTIFOLIA FLOWER WAX, ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER DISTILLATE, ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER OIL
Rose oil, rose water. Natural fragrance produced from either purified water and real rose oil or by distilling rose blossoms. Rose wax is a by-product of rose oil production, it gives consistency to fragrances.
 
ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF EXTRACT, ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF OIL
Rosemary oil, rosemary extract (organic) rosemary oil promotes the circulation, is stimulating and strengthening. In addition to the essential oil rosemary also contains flavonoids (skin protecting).
 
RUBUS IDAEUS (RAPSBERRY) LEAF
Tannin rich extract of raspberry leaves, used for blemished skin.
 
RUBUS FRUCTIOSUS (BLACKBERRY) LEAF
Tannin rich extract of blackberry leaves, used for blemished skin.
 
RUSCUS ACULEATUS ROOT EXTRACT
Extract of butcher's broom, helps to disperse congested blood.
 
RUTIN
Also known as vitamin P. A substance found in plants (buckwheat, golden rot) improves the stability of the capillaries.
 
SALICYLIC ACID
Salicylic acid often found in plants, particularly the willow, has anti-bacterial properties and is therefore used for treating blemished skin. Has keratoplastic and keratolytic effects. Belongs to the AHA-acids.
 
SALVIA OFFICINALIS (SAGE) LEAF EXTRACT, SALVIA OFFICINALIS (SAGE) LEAF WATER, SALVIA OFFICINALIS (SAGE) OIL
Sage (organic) is a traditional herb, has antiseptic and astringent effects, helps to heal inflammation, inhibits sweat production and disperses excessive sebum. The essential oil or the complete extract are therefore excellent for cleansing greasy, blemished skin.
 
SANTALUM ALBUM (SANDALWOOD) OIL
Sandalwood oil, obtained from the sandalwood tree, is a valuable fragrance. The sandalwood tree is protected by the Indian government, to ensure that it does not become extinct. The oil produces a long-lasting, woody-sweet balsamic fragrance.
 
SAPONARIA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT
Soapwort extract contains the foaming saponine. Already used in ancient times for cleansing.
 
SARCOSINE
Sarcosine belongs to the amino acids. See amino acids.
 
SERINE
See amino acids.
 
SESAMUM INDICUM (SESAME) SEED OIL
Sesame oil. Adheres well on the skin. Offers slight UV protection.
 
SHELLAC
Shellac, a natural resin, is the secretion of a scale insect, used for its film-forming properties, in mascara, for example.
 
SILICA
Silicic acid, serves as a thickening agent for emulsions and masks.
 
SILVER CHLORIDE
Fine silver chloride which shows an olygo-dynamic effect, i.e. the smallest trace of dissolved silver inhibits bacteria growth. Used to preserve products.
 
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) OIL
Jojoba oil is a liquid wax obtained from the nuts of the jojoba shrub, which is native to the North American desert. Similar to the sebum of the human skin. Has excellent penetration properties. Softens the skin without leaving a greasy film. Jojoba wax is solid jojoba oil.
 
SODIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE
Sodium ascorbyl phosphate is stabilized vitamin C, i.e. its effects do not decrease with storage. Excellent against free radicals, thus keeps the skin in good condition.
 
SODIUM CHLORIDE
Sodium chloride. Used to stabilize viscosity. A component of sea water, it is used in bath products.
 
SODIUM CITRATE
Sodium salt of citric acid (see citric acid).
 
SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE
A mild surfactant based on coconut fatty acid and the amino acid glycin. Completely bio-degradable.
 
SODIUM COCOYL AMINOACIDES
A mixture of amino acids combined with coconut fatty acids. Has skin calming and soothing properties.
 
SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE
See Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate.
 
SODIUM HYALURONATE
Sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, a natural component of human skin. Has excellent moisture-binding properties. We use a product fermented from natural micro-organisms.
 
SODIUM LACTATE
Sodium salt of lactic acid, which is itself an AHA-acid (see lactic acid), has excellent moisture-binding properties and is therefore a component of natural moisturizing factors (NMF). See sodium PCA.
 
SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE
A very mild surfactant with good foaming properties. Produced from botanical ingredients. Fully bio-degradable.
 
SODIUM MALATE
Sodium salt of malic acid. See malic acid.
 
SODIUM METHYL COCOYL TAURATE
Produced from coconut fatty acids and methyltaurine, a substance found in red kelp, for example. Very good bio-degradability, good cleansing properties, leaves the skin feeling soft and pleasant.
 
SODIUM MYRISTATE
Sodium salt of myristatic acid, component of soap and O/W emulsifiers.
 
SODIUM PCA
Sodium salt of pyrroglutamic acid has excellent moisture-binding properties. It is the main component of the natural moisturizing factors of the skin, which also contains a variety of amino acids, urea, lactic acid (sodium salt), carbohydrates, and a variety of minerals, amongst others. When one speaks of natural moisturizing factors (NMF) one means either this complex or a natural copy of it.
 
SODIUM PHOSPHATE
Sodium phosphate, a natural salt of phosphoric acid, used to regulate the pH-value of cosmetic products. In addition it is a valuable moisture-binding ingredient.
 
SODIUM SALICYLATE
Sodium salt of salicylic acid. See salicylic acid.
 
SODIUM SILICATE
Sodium silicate, water-soluble salt of silicic acid. A stabilizer for soaps.
 
SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE
An emulsifier produced from stearic acid and lactic acid.
 
SODIUM THIOSULFATE
Sodium salt obtained from thiosulfuric acid, normal component of human cells. Stabilizer for soaps.
 
SOLUM DIATOMEAE
Silicic acid, silicium dioxide. An especially fine, powdery and purified sand, which is used for its cleansing and peeling particles. Also used to increase the dispersion and absorption abilities of powder.
 
SORBIC ACID
Sorbic acid is an acid found in the mountain ash tree which has preserving effects. The human body breaks it down like a normal fatty acid.
 
SORBITAN LAURATE, SORBITAN OLEATE , SORBITAN PALMITATE, SORBITAN SESQUIOLEATE, SORBITAN TRIOLEATE
Emulsifiers and moisture binders, produced from sorbitol and botanical fatty acids. Excellent skin-compatibility.
 
SORBITOL
Sorbitol is a natural sugar alcohol which can be obtained from both the rowan berry and the hawthorn and is used as a moisture-retaining ingredient.
 
SQUALANE
Slightly modified hydrocarbon, which can be obtained from olive oil and is related to the skin's own squalane. A low viscosity component for valuable emulsions.
 
STEARIC ACID
Stearic acid is a fatty acid found naturally in all botanical fats and oils. Suitable for day creams because stearic acid has a matting effect.
 
STEARYL GLYCYRRHETINATE
Oil soluble ester of glycyrrehetinate, suitable for use in soothing emulsions.
 
STEARYL HEPTANOATE
Solid wax similar to the feather gland oil of water birds. Gives the skin a soft, pleasant feeling and protects it against dehydration.
 
SUCROSE
Cane or beet sugar (sucrose), it is used as a moisture-retaining ingredient in cosmetics.
 
SUCROSE COCOATE
Surface active substance, produced from sugar (cane or beet sugar) and coconut oil fatty acids. The natural ingredients make it completely bio-degradable.
 
SUCROSE LAURATE
Produced from the botanical ingredient sugar (cane or beet sugar) and lauric acid (coconut oil). Stabilizes emulsions.
 
SUCROSE STEARATE
Produced from the botanical ingredient sugar (cane or beet sugar) and stearic acid. Stabilizes emulsions.
  
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Anne Lind red flower border right edge only
Annemarie Borlind Boutique link left lineAnnemarie Borlind Boutique linkAnnemarie Borlind Boutique link right line