












|
|
|
Dictionary of Ingredients T-Z
TALC
A natural mineral with a slightly oily character. Used as an adhesive agent for powders.
TAPIOCA STARCH
Tapioca starch is obtained from the tropical plant Manihot esculentus. In the food industry it is also known as sago. When incorporated into emulsions tapioca gives a silky feeling to the skin.
TARTARIC ACID
Tartaric acid is a natural ingredient obtained from cream of tartar. Belongs to the fruit acids and can be found in many plants and fruits.
TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE
Sodium salt of phosphoric acid, binds particular metal ions and regulates the firmness of algae-based facial masks.
THEOBROMA CACAO (COCOA) SEED BUTTER
Cocoa butter is a solid botanical fat. It melts at body temperature and is thus suitable as the base substance for lipsticks.
THREONINE
See amino acids.
THYMUS SERPYLLUM EXTRACT
Thyme oil, thyme extract (organic). Thyme is a well known herb. It has anti-bacterial properties. Used for blemished skin and in bath products.
TILIA VULGARIS FLOWER EXTRACT
The linden blossom (organic) has anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, skin-protecting and calming properties.
TITANIUM DIOXIDE
Titanium dioxide is used as a white pigment and has high UV protection properties when micronized. For its use as a pigment see CI 77891.
TOCOPHEROL
Vitamin E is found in a variety of plants, particularly in grain germ oils and avocado oil. Particularly good for dry skin, in combination with vitamin A it protects against oxidation. Minimizes the negative effects of UV rays on the skin. (Catches free radicals).
TOCOPHERYL ACETATE
Vitamin E acetate is a stabilized form of vitamin E which has the same effects. A natural antioxidant.
TRIBEHENIN
Solid fat from behenic aid (oil of the behen tree), serves to regulate consistency.
TRICAPRYLIN
An easy to spread, thin liquid produced from caprylic acid (from coconut oil) and botanical glycerin. Mixed with other, fattier, botanical oils it gives the end product a pleasant feeling on the skin.
TRIETHYL CITRATE
Occurs naturally in cherries and red currants. A deodorizing ingredient with depot effect. Inhibits the enzymatic degradation of sweat by liberating citric acid , thus preventing unpleasant smelling degradation products.
TRIHYDROXYSTEARIN
Solid fat from oxidized ricinolec acid and glycerin, adheres well to the surface of the skin.
TRILAURIN
Oil which consists only of glycerin (from botanical oils) and lauric acid (from coconut fat) a stable oil which does not become rancid.
TRITICUM VULGARE (WHEAT) GERM OIL
Wheat germ oil. A botanical germ oil with a high content of natural vitamin E. Increases the suppleness of the skin and helps to counteract the aging process.
TRITICUM VULGARE (WHEAT) GERM EXTRACT
Wheat germ extract. The liquid extract contains carbohydrates, protein and minerals. Has softening and moisturizing effects.
TRITICUM VULGARE (WHEAT) BRAN EXTRACT
Wheat bran, wheat bran extract. Has a composition similar to wheat germ extract. Has a moisture-retaining and smoothing effect.
TRYPTOPHAN
See amino acids.
TYROSINE
See amino acids.
UBIQUINONE
Co-enzyme Q10 participates in obtaining energy from oxygen in the human metabolism. Used in cosmetics as a radical catcher, i.e. helps to prevent premature skin aging caused by environmental influences and thereby helps to prevent the development of wrinkles. The enzyme is extracted form yeast.
UREA
Urea has excellent moisture-binding properties, and therefore is a component of NMF, but can also be used alone as a moisturizing factor and skin protection ingredient. (See also sodium PCA).
URTICA DIOICA (NETTLE) EXTRACT
Nettle (organic): The active ingredients from nettle support the circulation of the skin and are also used in hair care products to counteract dandruff.
VALINE
See amino acids.
VANILLA PLANIFOLIA FRUIT EXTRACT
A highly aromatic extract obtained from the bourbon vanilla pod. Used to aromatize lipsticks. Borlind uses an extract which is obtained by high pressure carbon dioxide which means that it is completely free from residue.
VANILLIN
A natural aroma from vanilla.
VERONICA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT
Veronica is astringent and strengthening.
VETIVER ZIZANOIDES ROOT OIL
The essential oil of vetiver has a stimulating aroma.
VIOLA TRICOLOR EXTRACT
Pansy (organic). The extract has healing and calming effects on the skin. Good for acne, eczema and boils.
VISCUM ALBUM (MISTLETOE) FRUIT EXTRACT
Mistletoe extract has calming, muscle relaxing and antiseptic properties. Helps to counteract skin irritation.
WHEATGERMAMIDOPROPYLDIMONIUM HYDROXYPROPYL HYDROLIZED WHEAT PROTEIN
Wheat germ protein which is chemically allied with wheat germ fatty acids. Forms a protective film on the surface of the hair, leaving it shiny and easy to cumb.
WHEATGERMAMIDOPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE HYDROLIZED WHEAT PROTEIN
Wheat germ oil fatty acid which is chemically combined with wheat protein and neutralized. Gives fat-restoring properties to shampoos, cares for the hair and leaves it easy to style.
XANTHAN GUM
Xanthan is a polysaccaride, formed by micro-organisms from glucose. Serves as a thickening agent. Especially
skin-compatible.
Y (none)
ZEA MAYS
Corn germ oil has a high content of essential fatty acids and vitamin E. It smoothes the skin and makes it soft.
ZINC OXIDE
Zinc oxide is a natural mineral. Slightly astringent. Strengthens the skinŐs resistance against irritating substances. Also a white pigment for covering skin impurities. Has UV protection properties.
ZINC RICINOLEATE
A compound of ricinoleic acid and zinc. Counteracts odor-building micro-organism of the skin.
|
|
|






|