Jojoba: Cosmetologists are Nuts about this Desert Shrub
With jojoba oil in its LL Regeneration Series, Rose Dew Series, and Color Cosmetics, Annemarie Borlind of Germany once again pushes natural skin care beyond what "unnatural" can do to improve the health and appearance of your skin. The following article gives some idea of how Annemarie Borlind ensures its natural beauty products, natural cosmetics and natural skincare items are the highest quality in the world, natural or "unnatural", while remaining committed to greater overall goals like helping to reduce the need for products which come from endangered species. Jojoba The oil from jojoba is a marvelous ingredient with extraordinary skin caring properties. This precious raw material comes from the nuts (about 50% oil by weight) of an inconspicuous knotty desert shrub, Simmondsia chinensis, that is under development as a crop for semiarid lands. The plant grows 20 ft. high and takes 10 years to develop fully. Plantations that grow jojoba now exist in Arizona, Californiz, Mexico, several mideastern nations, Ghana, and Australia. For centuries, Indians of the Sonora Desert and Southern California, home of the jojoba bush, ground and ate the nuts mixed with water, sugar and other ingredients. In Mexico, Indians also brewed beverages from them. As an internal remedy, the jojoba nut was used to treat stomach disorders. Externally, the oil was used for treatment of wounds and aches, as well as for skin and hair care. Modern cosmetology celebrated the rediscovery of the jojoba nut as a sensation. Only in 1933, however, did two researchers at the University of Arizona discover that jojoba has a different structure from all other known vegetable oils. It has an amazing similarity to the precious sperm oil which is obtained from the sinus cavities of the sperm whale. This oil was long considered the most important raw material for the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. Today, for environmentally sound and cruelty-free cosmetic manufacturers, the use of a substance from such a rare animal cannot be justified. Jojoba oil, coming from a source that is renewable, offers the ideal substitute. On the skin, it exhibits optimal properties for cosmetic use:
Look for jojoba oil in many Annemarie Borlind of Germany products. Annemarie Borlind of Germany products are readily and rapidly bio-degradable, the packaging is made of recycled materials and is recyclable, and the products are manufactured without harm to any living being or to the environment. |
It's the ideal substitute for sperm whale oil while helping to save a valuable species

